SCHEDULE

only provisional

All lectures are in room 40.154 on the Ciutadella Campus.

TUESDAY, 2 June
WEDNESDAY, 3 June
 
 

08:30-09:20 REGISTRATION

09:20-09:30 Welcome. Room 40.S02

09:30-10:20 Luc Devroye (McGill):

TBA

10:20-10:40 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

10:40-12:10 Session 1, chair: 

10:40-11:10 Rémi Bardenet (CNRS)

11:10-11:40 Nicole Mücke (Uni Stuttgart)

11:40-12:10 Samory Kpotufe (Columbia)

12:10-14:00 LUNCH BREAK

14:00-15:30 Session 2

14:00-14:30 Karl Rohe (UW-Madison)

14:30-15:00 Steffen Lauritzen (Copenhagen)

15:00-15:30 Fanny Yang    (ETH Zurich)

15:30-15:50 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

15:50-17:20 Session 3

15:50-16:20 Lorenzo Rosasco (Genoa/MIT)

16:20-16:50 Michael Jordan (Berkeley)

09:30-10:20 Judith Rousseau (Oxford)

10:20-10:40 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

10:40-12:10 Session 4

10:40-11:10 Heather Battey (Imperial)

11:10-11:40 Mikhail Belkin (Ohio)

11:40-12:10 Sach Mukherjee (DZNE)

12:10-14:00 LUNCH BREAK

14:00-15:30 Session 5

14:00-14:30 Aaditya Ramdas (CMU)

14:30-15:00 Roberto Imbuzeiro Oliveira    (IMPA)

15:00-15:30 Csaba Szepesvári (U Alberta)

15:30-15:50 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

15:50-17:20 Session 6

15:50-16:20 Venkat Chandrasekaran (Caltech)

16:20-16:50 Xiao Li-Meng (Harvard)

17:00-POSTER SESSION-DRINKS-SNACKS. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

THURSDAY, 4 June
FRIDAY, 5 June
 
 

09:30-10:20 Francis Bach (INRIA): On the interaction between learning theory and deep learning

10:20-10:40 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

10:40-12:10 Session 7

10:40-11:10 Shahar Mendelson (Australian National University)

11:10-11:40 Andre Wibisono (Georgia Tech)

11:40-12:10 Mengdi Wang    (Princeton)

12:10-14:00 LUNCH BREAK

14:00-15:30 Session 8

14:00-14:30 Frederick Eberhardt    (Caltech)

14:30-15:00 Mathias Drton (TU Munich)

15:00-15:30 Daniel Hsu    (Columbia)

15:30-15:50 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

15:50-17:20 Session 9

15:50-16:20 Anna Ben-Hamou (Sorbonne Université)

16:20-16:50 Ming Yuan (Columbia)

09:30-10:20 Liza Levina (U. of Michigan)

10:20-10:40 COFFEE BREAK. ROOM EXHIBITION HALL

10:40-12:10 Session 10

10:40-11:10 Jianqing Fan (Princeton)

11:10-11:40 Alexandra Carpentier (Magdeburg)

11:40-12:10 Peter Bartlett (Berkeley)

FREE AFTERNOON

ABSTRACTS